Allantoin Powder

1,800.00

  • Soothes and alleviates skin-irritations
  • Has moisturizing and hydrating effects
  • Recognized as skin protectant by the FDA (see below for making proper claims)
  • Often used to minimize pore size
  • Has anti-aging properties making the skin look younger and rejuvenated

Availability: 19 in stock

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

SKU: 3 Category:

Product Description

Description: Allantoin occurs naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, but to satisfy market needs allantoin is produced synthetically but nature identical. Purity 99-100%. White crystalline powder, odorless. Synonyms: 5-ureidohydantoin, glyoxyl-diureide, 2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl-urea. Melting point 230°C (446°F). Water-soluble (ca. 1g/200 ml; problematic to dissolve if higher than 0.5%).
While allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant, it is generally chemically synthesized to meet worldwide demand.  Our Allantoin is a nature-identical, synthesized product made to USP specifications.  It is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-allergenic.
INCI Name: Allantoin
 
Benefits:
USP grade
Soothes and alleviates skin-irritations
Has moisturizing and hydrating effects
Recognized as skin protectant by the FDA (see below for making proper claims)
Often used to minimize pore size
Has anti-aging properties making the skin look younger and rejuvenated
Use: Add to aqueous phase of formulas or after emulsification process. Use levels 0.2-2%. Can crystallize if added at hot temperatures and then rapidly cooled down. For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, protective creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, scalp rinses, shower gels, lip & baby care products.
Weight 50 g
Weight

X