- Provides excellent emollient, conditioning and antioxidant properties
- Both carrot and sunflower oil contain fatty acids which have important actions on skin elasticity, restoration and regeneration
- Suitable to be formulated into any kind of skin and hair product
- a rejuvenator for aging skin
Availability: Out of stock
Carrot seed oil is a type of essential oil. It’s extracted via steam distillation from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant.
This flowering plant, known for its white blossoms and carrot-scented roots, is also called wild carrot and Queen Anne’s lace.
Carrot seed oil is sometimes confused with carrot oil, which is made from a mixture of crushed carrot roots immersed in a carrier oil, such as olive or coconut oil. Carrot oil isn’t an essential oil, however.
Cold pressed carrot seed oil is cold pressed from the carrot seeds, and it’s used in cosmetics for anti-aging properties in skin care.
Carrot seed essential oil has shown antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. What it doesn’t have are the vitamins and nutrients provided by carrots.
Like other essential oils, carrot seed oil isn’t meant to be ingested. In this way, it differs from carrot oil, which is often used for cooking.
An animal study performed on rats suggests that carrot seed oil may be an effective antioxidant. This same study found that carrot seed oil might also have benefits against liver damage.
A study that analyzed carrot seed oil’s antioxidant properties suggests that it might be beneficial in cosmetics as a rejuvenator for aging skin.
There are no reviews yet.