Salicylic Acid 100g
₦1,800.00 – ₦11,999.00
Description: Organic beta hydroxy acid (chemical name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid), occurs naturally in various plants. Fine, white powder, odorless. USP grade. Solubility: see below. pH Value: 2.4. Melting Point: 159°C (318°F).
Water: about 0.2% at 20oC, about 1.7% at 75oC (by adding about 5% of sodium phosphate or another neutral salt, solubility of salicylic acid in water is increased to about 1.8%)
Alcohol (ethanol): About 14% in pure ethanol, about 0.5% in 20% ethanol
Propylene glycol: about 3-6%
Glycerin: About 1.6%
Octyldodecanol: about 15-20%
Can be used for skin peels, anti-dandruff products, and in products for oily, acneic and/or blemished skin
Ideal for making products that need higher concentrations of salicylic acid
Use: Typical use level 0.5-3%. Typically, it is added to the water phase of formulas but it is only slightly soluble in water. If used at concentrations higher than 2%, octyldodecanol or propylene glycol should be used as solvent. Salicylic acid can be added also in powder form to a finished cream or lotion without dissolving it first in water or another solvent.
Applications: Peels and exfoliant products. Anti-acne products (max. 2%). Anti-dandruff products (max 3%). Wart-removing products (max. concentration depends on type of plaster vehicle used).
Precautions: Make sure that you measure the pH value after adding salicylic acid as it can lower the pH significantly. A pH of lower than 3.5 should be avoided as skin irritations can occur. To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.