Stearic Acid

1,400.00

  • Anionic emulsifier
  • hardens soap bars
  • effective thickening properties
  • used in candle making

Availability: 16 in stock

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

SKU: 134 Category:

Product Description

Description: Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone. Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter. NCI Thesaurus (NCIt) Stearic acid is a white solid with a mild odor

Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols.
INCI Name: Stearic acid
Benefits:
  • Acts as good emulsion stabilizing agent
  • Has effective thickening properties
  • Provides a soft, pearly and cooling feel on the skin. Often used in lubricants.
  • Stearic Acid helps to harden products, such as candles and soap bars, helping the latter to create a rich lather that feels velvety. This property makes it ideal for use in shaving foams. With occlusive properties, it helps the skin remain hydrated by preventing or slowing moisture loss from the skin’s surface.

 

Use: Warm to melt for use; usual concentration 2 – 10%. For external use only. 

Applications: All kinds of personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

Weight 250 g
Weight

X